Men’s Major MVP

Year MVP Team/City/State
1971 James Mortl Accurate Welding of Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1972 Dick Polgar Marasco Variety Faire of Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1973 Charles Pierce Bay Area Merchants of Richmond, California
1974 Joe Patti Dino’s Pizza of Detriot, Michigan
1975 Doug Gerdes Snyder’s Softball Club of Detroit, Michigan
1976 Rick Pinto Snyder’s Softball Club of Detroit, Michigan
1977 Jerry Lasponara Mazzola Castle of Rochester New York
1978 Denny Hogan Howard’s Furniture of Denver, North Carolina
1979 Chic Downing Nelson’s Painting Service of Oklahoma
1980 Buddy Slater Campbell’s Carpet of Concord, California
1981 Rick Scherr Howard’s Western Steer of Denver, North Carolina
1982 Greg Fuhrman Jerry’s Caterers of Miami, Florida
1983 Bruce Meade Jerry’s Caterers of Miami, Florida
1984 Craig Elliott Elite Coating of Gordon, Georgia
1985 Rick Wheeler Elite Coating of Gordon, Georgia
1986 Doug Brown Smythe Sox of Houston, Texas
1987 Billy Blake Smythe Sox of Houston, Texas
1988 Rick Weiterman Steele’s Silver Bullets of Grafton, Ohio
1989 Clyde Guy Superior-Apollo Softball of Windsor Locks, Connecticut
1990 Cecil Whitehead Ritch’s-Kirk’s of Harrisburg, North Carolina
1991 Dirk Androff Ritch’s Superior of Windsor Locks, Connecticut
1992 Dave Steffen Ritch’s Superior of Windsor Locks, Connecticut
1993 Dan Schuck Bell Corp. of Tampa Florida
1994 Jimmy Powers Converters Unlimited/Vernon’s/TPS of La Grange, NC
1995 Doug Berfeldt Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport/TPS of Columbus, Ohio
1996 Dewayne Frizzell Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS of Bridgewater, Virginia
1997 Carl Rose Lighthouse/Worth of Stone Mountain, Georgia
1998 Mike Shenk Team TPS of Windsor Locks, Connecticut
1999 Wendell Rickard R&D Easton of Louisville, Kentucky
2000 Jeff Hall Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Worth of San Jose, California
2001 Jason Kendrick Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS of Albertville, MN
2002 Tim Cocco Chase/Reese/Rooster’s/Easton of Wilmington, North Carolina
2003 Andy Purcell Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt of Ohio
Jeff Wallace Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt of Ohio
2004 Don DeDonatis III Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton of San Jose, California
2005 Scott Striebel Resmondo/Smith/Menosse of Winter Haven, Florida
2006 Rusty Bumgardner Resmondo/KME Softball of Winter Haven, Florida
2007 Brian Rainwater Resmondo/Specialty Tank of Winter Haven. Florida
2008 Johnny McCraw Dan Smith/Menossee/Benfield/Combat of San Jose, California
2009 Andy Purcell Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth of Winter Haven, Florida
Dennis Rulli Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth of Winter Haven, Florida
2010 Don DeDonatis III Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth of Winter Haven, Florida
2011 BJ Fulk Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth of Winter Haven, Florida
Brian Rainwater Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth of Winter Haven, Florida
2012 Scott Kirby Laservision/Anni/Supr/D2/Easton of Circero, New York
Andy Purcell Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Phone Masters of Winter Haven, Florida
2013 Greg Connell Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth of Winter Haven, Florida
2014 BJ Fulk Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth of Winter Haven, Florida
Andy Purcell Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth of Winter Haven, Florida
2015 Bubba Mack Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth of Winter Haven, Florida
Scott Kirby Smash It Sports/H. Auto/Laservision/Easton of Cicero, New York
2016 Kyle Pearson Smash It Sports/H. Auto/Laservision/Easton of Cicero, New York
2017 Andrew Collins SMASH IT/SCENE/TDB/MIKEN/WORTH
2018 Bubba Mack Resmondo/RDD/H.auto/All IN/Sprizzi/
2019 Joseph Bennett Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
Andrew Collins Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
2020 Kyle Bazat Resmondo/Smash IT/Sonny’s/JJ’s/RDD/