Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com wins both Seattle Major tournaments!

 

2015 Nationwide Conference USSSA

 

Combat Sports

 

Seattle, WA

 

May 28-31

Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com went 10-1 over a 4 day stretch of great softball to win not one but two Nationwide Conference USSSA tournaments!  Team Combat, the only Major classed team in the “Dual” tournaments dominated offensively in both events.  Dual tournament #1 began on Thursday night with 23 teams including 7 teams from the Nationwide Conference league.  The local teams that won in the first round played a second game on Thursday against the Conference teams in the second round.  All 7 of the Conference teams advanced to the “final 8” with easy victories.  The weather all 4 days was spectacular and the Dudley HiCor ball was used making for lower scoring games overall.  In the “final 8” of the winners bracket all 4 of the favored teams won – OC Swats, Classic Glass, Newbreed, and Team Combat with OC Swats moving onto the finals with a 24-23 win over Newbreed Friday afternoon after getting a double play ball to end the game!  And Team Combat run ruled local Conference ‘B’ team Newbreed 29-14 to advance.  Team Combat then continued with their offensive barrage and beat OC Swats 23-8 in the winner’s bracket finals.  OC Swats dropping to the loser’s bracket turned around and run ruled Newbreed to get back to the Friday night championship.  In the night cap OC Swats turned up the defense a notch with great defensive play leading to multiple double plays by shortstop Chente Granados who also added a huge grand slam homer in the top of the 3rd inning to give OC Swats an 18-10 lead.  A great catch in right field by Combats tournament co-MVP Nick Manganarro who added a big 3 run homer of his own in the bottom of the 3rd brought Combat to within 6 runs.  But OC Swats got a 2 run homer by Offensive MVP Mike Brambilla, one of the leading power hitters in the nation, to separate by 5 runs again in the 5th and OC Swats completed the upset with great line drive stabs by third baseman Matt Fox and pitcher Paul Winner to win it 25-23 and force the “if” necessary game.

In the final game of the first tournament Team Combat would not be denied as Filip Washington hit a 3 run homer and Kyle Pearson hit a 2 run homer in the bottom of the 2nd to give them a 9-4 lead and co-MVP Bryce Oliveira and pitcher Brian Titus added 3 run homers in the bottom of the 3rd to give Combat a 19-6 lead.  Combat went on to win 21-6.

Chris Greinert and his Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com take on Combat/Northwest Athletics in the Dual #2 Championship!

The second “Dual” tournament began on Friday night for the non-conference teams as the first “Dual” tournament was still completing.  On Saturday morning starting at 8 AM the non-conference winners from the night before took on the tired Conference teams again in the 2nd round.  And again all 7 conference teams advanced to the “final 8” fairly easily although GTS/Beaus needed a walk off two out homer in the bottom of the 7th inning by newly acquired 3rd baseman Chris Arredondo to beat Batters Brigade 18-16.  In the round of 8, Team Combat crushed 4 The Fallen ‘D’ team 38-5, Newbreed held on defensively to beat OC Swats 29-27 as Swats hit 2 homers in the bottom of the 7th for outs after the 8 home run limit had been reached, Combat/Northwest Athletics beat GTS 24-18 on the baseball field with the temporary fence in a game both teams desperately needed to win, and Classic Glass led the whole way and beat Magz Premier 28-15 in a battle of California teams.  In the “final 4” of the winner’s bracket Team Combat trailed Newbreed 15-9 late in the game when the ball quit flying on Field #3 but came back to win 16-10.  And Combat/Northwest Athletics outslugged Classic Glass 42-29 in a marathon 2 hour game.  In the winner’s final Team Combat base hit their way to a nice 16-4 lead in the 2nd inning while Combat/Northwest Athletics left the bases loaded in the 1st inning.  Team Combat went on to an easy win 24-4.

On Sunday morning Classic Glass who had beaten OC Swats on Saturday night 22-12 because of superior home run management beat a feisty Upper Deck local team 29-23.  Upper Deck was playing their 15th game of the weekend!  Then in the loser’s final Classic jumped out to a 10 run lead going into the bottom of the 7th against Combat/Northwest Athletics.  But Combat/NWA wouldn’t give up and tied the game at 27-27 on a two out homer by Chris Constantino, forcing extra innings, and won the game 31-30 on a walk off homer by local pickup Jon Oram in the bottom of the 8th!  In the championship though it was all Team Combat as they won their second tournament of the week scoring 10 runs in the first inning with nobody out and beat their fellow Combat/Northwest Athletics team 24-4 by the 4 inning 20 run “mercy” rule.  It was a Combat dominated weekend as Combat Derby Girls won the Women’s Major by scoring 6 runs in the bottom of the 6th to tie and won on a walk off sac fly in the bottom of the 7th.  Incidentally the Derby Girls are the #1 ranked women’s team in the nation!

Link to the Softballcenter.com picture album of the Seattle Major

Link to the Attention Deficit pictures of the Seattle Major

USSSA Seattle tournament #1 info and bracket link

USSSA Seattle tournament #2 info and bracket link

Team Breakdown –  23 Teams Total (8 Conference)
1 Major
2 ‘A’
4 ‘B’
10 ‘C’
6 ‘D’

Fields were great

 

Team Combat middle infielder Kyle Pearson turns two on Magz Premier

GTS veteran Ryan Barabe hits against Classic Glass

Magz Premier bats against Classic Glass

 

F1 baseball field with temporary fence

 

Bat testing and the Dudley HyCor 52 bouncy ball made for some lower scoring games and more legitimate home runs.

The ball is good for pitcher safety, less home runs, and lower scores, but worse for infielder safety.


 Seattle Dual Major Awards and Final Standings

Dual #1

Player Tournament Awards Players Name Plays For
Tournament CO-MVP Bryce Oliveira Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
Tournament CO-MVP Nicholas Manganaro Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
Offensive Tournament MVP Mike Brambilla OC Swats Doerflinger/Miken/LCP
Defensive Tournament MVP Kyle Pearson Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Brian Zirkle Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Steven Lopez OC Swats Doerflinger/Miken/LCP
All Tournament Team Cole Patterson NewBreed/All American Athletics/DeM
All Tournament Team Pilar Amaya OC Swats Doerflinger/Miken/LCP
All Tournament Team Frank Yeilding Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Filip Washington Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Nick Sansone Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Casey Rogowski Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Brian Lipman Team Combat/Baugh Ford/Softball.com
All Tournament Team Nickolas Utley NewBreed/All American Athletics/DeM
All Tournament Team Eli Aguilar OC Swats Doerflinger/Miken/LCP
All Tournament Team Mitch Johnson NewBreed/All American Athletics/DeM
Place State Team Team
Class
Wins Losses Ties Runs
Scored
Runs
Allow
Avg
Runs
Avg
Allow
Avg
Diff
Max
Runs
USSSA
Points
1 WA – KENT team combat/baugh ford/softball.com USSSA-SPMensMajor 5 1 0 153 66 25.5 11 14.5 29 300
2 CAS – Yorba Linda oc swats doerflinger/miken/lcp USSSA-Mens-B 5 2 0 131 110 18.7 15.7 3 25 225
3 WA – Bothell newbreed/all american athletics/dem USSSA-Mens-B 4 2 0 116 113 19.3 18.8 0.5 32 200
4 CAN – San Jose Classic Glass/Easton USSSA-Mens-A 3 2 0 111 97 22.2 19.4 2.8 35 175
5 WA – Spanaway Upper Deck USSSA-Mens-C 5 2 0 144 94 20.5 13.4 7.14 27 180
5 CAN – West Sacramento Nor Cal Wreckers USSSA-Mens-D 4 2 0 94 87 15.6 14.5 1.16 28 180
7 HI – kailua kona SHUT-D USSSA-Mens-C 4 2 0 131 96 21.8 16 5.83 34 130
7 WA – TACOMA Hangrite Northwest USSSA-Mens-C 3 2 0 93 85 18.6 17 1.6 27 155
9 WA – Everett NWA/Combat/M2 USSSA-Mens-D 2 2 0 36 59 9 14.7 -5.7 17 135
9 WA – Kent combat/northwest athletics USSSA-Mens-A 1 2 0 67 66 22.3 22 0.33 26 110
9 CAS – Los Angeles Magz Premier USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 47 64 15.6 21.3 -5.6 28 110
9 ID – Boise GTS/Beus Excavation/AGD USSSA-Mens-B 1 2 0 46 73 15.3 24.3 -9 22 110
13 NV – Las Vegas leaguenight/majorapparel/prostytch USSSA-Mens-C 2 2 0 38 50 9.5 12.5 -3 26 95
13 WA – Kent doerflinger/goodfellas/premier USSSA-Mens-C 2 2 0 66 64 16.5 16 0.5 21 95
13 WA – Tacoma Doerflinger Athletics USSSA-Mens-D 1 2 0 26 61 8.66 20.3 -11. 16 70
13 WA – Bow Vortex/UTP/Ynot USSSA-Mens-D 1 2 0 34 64 11.3 21.3 -10 16 70
17 WA – Enumclaw J&I/Elite/WCA USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 52 54 17.3 18 -0.6 26 65
17 WA – Puyallup Cafe Elite/OlyFed.com USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 29 48 9.66 16 -6.3 15 65
17 WA – Kent Combatants/Team Combat USSSA-Mens-A 1 2 0 22 44 7.33 14.6 -7.3 15 0
17 OR – Salem Team Haras 40+ SPMn40OComp 0 2 0 34 45 17 22.5 -5.5 18 65
17 WA – Veradale batter’s brigade/snap fitness USSSA-Mens-C 0 2 0 33 42 16.5 21 -4.5 18 65
17 AK – No City Bye 1 USSSA-Mens-E 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 WA – Kent Arsenal USSSA-Mens-D 0 2 0 18 39 9 19.5 -10. 9 65
17 AZ – Gilbert AZM/Easton USSSA-Mens-B 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 40

Dual #2

Player Tournament Awards Players Name Plays For
Offensive Tournament MVP Tony Flores Combat/Northwest Athletics
All Tournament Team Jason Kendrick Combat/Northwest Athletics
All Tournament Team Chad Durick Combat/Northwest Athletics
All Tournament Team Sean Boldt Classic Glass/Easton
All Tournament Team Sal Formosa Combat/Northwest Athletics
All Tournament Team Larry Sheedy Upper Deck
All Tournament Team Tyler Espland Classic Glass/Easton
All Tournament Team Jacob Emil Upper Deck
All Tournament Team Clifton Williamson Combat/Northwest Athletics
All Tournament Team Brandon Traylor Classic Glass/Easton
Place State Team Team
Class
Wins Losses Ties Runs
Scored
Runs
Allow
Avg
Runs
Avg
Allow
Avg
Diff
Max
Runs
USSSA
Points
1 WA – KENT team combat/baugh ford/softball.com USSSA-SPMensMajor 5 0 0 129 41 25.8 8.2 17.6 38 300
2 WA – Kent combat/northwest athletics USSSA-Mens-A 4 2 0 128 135 21.3 22.5 -1.1 42 225
3 CAN – San Jose Classic Glass/Easton USSSA-Mens-A 4 2 0 157 127 26.1 21.1 5 30 200
4 WA – Spanaway Upper Deck USSSA-Mens-C 6 2 0 167 134 20.8 16.7 4.12 28 200
5 CAS – Yorba Linda oc swats doerflinger/miken/lcp USSSA-Mens-B 3 2 0 114 72 22.8 14.4 8.4 30 155
5 WA – Bothell newbreed/all american athletics/dem USSSA-Mens-B 2 2 0 73 76 18.2 19 -0.7 24 155
7 CAN – West Sacramento Nor Cal Wreckers USSSA-Mens-D 4 2 0 110 119 18.3 19.8 -1.5 31 155
7 HI – kailua kona SHUT-D USSSA-Mens-C 4 2 0 128 88 21.3 14.6 6.66 26 130
9 WA – Tumwater 4 The Fallen/JBLM USSSA-Mens-D 2 2 0 63 97 15.7 24.2 -8.5 26 110
9 NV – Las Vegas leaguenight/majorapparel/prostytch USSSA-Mens-C 2 2 0 92 83 23 20.7 2.25 32 135
9 CAS – Los Angeles Magz Premier USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 64 78 21.3 26 -4.6 33 110
9 ID – Boise GTS/Beus Excavation/AGD USSSA-Mens-B 1 2 0 55 61 18.3 20.3 -2 19 110
13 WA – TACOMA Hangrite Northwest USSSA-Mens-C 2 2 0 67 77 16.7 19.2 -2.5 30 95
13 WA – Veradale batter’s brigade/snap fitness USSSA-Mens-C 2 2 0 61 52 15.2 13 2.25 21 95
13 WA – Federal Way Knockout Softball Club USSSA-Mens-E 1 2 0 42 57 14 19 -5 27 70
13 WA – Tacoma Doerflinger Athletics USSSA-Mens-D 1 2 0 31 66 10.3 22 -11. 17 70
17 WA – Puyallup Cafe Elite/OlyFed.com USSSA-Mens-C 1 2 0 66 72 22 24 -2 28 65
17 OR – Salem Team Haras 40+ SPMn40OComp 1 2 0 61 72 20.3 24 -3.6 31 65
17 WA – Everett NWA/Combat/M2 USSSA-Mens-D 0 2 0 30 53 15 26.5 -11. 21 65
17 WA – Kent Combatants/Team Combat USSSA-Mens-A 0 2 0 51 55 25.5 27.5 -2 26 0
17 WA – Enumclaw J&I/Elite/WCA USSSA-Mens-C 0 2 0 36 57 18 28.5 -10. 28 65
17 WA – Kent Arsenal USSSA-Mens-D 0 2 0 13 47 6.5 23.5 -17 8 65
17 WA – Bow Vortex/UTP/Ynot USSSA-Mens-D 0 2 0 38 46 19 23 -4 27 65
17 WA – Kent doerflinger/goodfellas/premier USSSA-Mens-C 0 2 0 25 36 12.5 18 -5.5 17

65