Prior Men’s Major Champions By Year

Year Team Name City State MVP
1971 Accurate Welding of Milwaukee,Wisconsin Las Vegas NV James Mortl
1972 Marasco Variety Faire of Milwaukee, Wisconsin Oak Creek WI Dick Polgar
1973 Bay Area Merchants of Richmond, California
Southgate MI Charles Pierce
1974 Dino’s Pizza of Detriot, Michigan
 Pinole  CA  Joe Patti
1975 Snyder’s Softball Club of Detroit, Michigan
 Rochester  NY  Doug Gerdes
1976 Snyder’s Softball Club of Detroit, Michigan
 Wyandotte  MI  Rick Pinto
1977 Mazzola Castle of Rochester New York
 Petersburg  VA  Jerry Laspanara
1978 Howard’s Furniture of Denver, North Carolina
 Petersburg  VA  Denny Hogan
1979 Nelson’s Painting Service of Oklahoma
 Kinston  NC  Chic Downing
1980 Campbell’s Carpet of Concord, California
 Concord  CA  Buddy Slater
1981 Howard’s Western Steer of Denver, North Carolina
 Winston-Salem  NC  Rick Scherr
1982 Jerry’s Caterers of Miami, Florida
 Greensboro NC  Greg Fuhrman
1983 Jerry’s Caterers of Miami, Florida
 Greensboro  NC  Bruce Meade
1984 Elite Coating of Gordon, Georgia
 Indianapolis  IN  Craig Elliott
1985 Elite Coating of Gordon, Georgia
 Greensboro  NC  Rick Wheeler
1986 Smythe Sox of Houston, Texas
 Greensboro  NC  Doug Brown
1987 Smythe Sox of Houston, Texas
 Waterloo  IA  Billy Blake
1988 Steele’s Silver Bullets of Grafton, Ohio
 Long Beach  CA  Rick Weiterman
1989 Superior-Apollo Softball of Windsor Locks, Connecticut
 Omaha  NE  Clyde Guy
1990 Ritch’s-Kirk’s of Harrisburg, North Carolina
 Greensboro  NC  Cecil Whitehead
1991 Ritch’s Superior of Windsor Locks, Connecticut
 Daytona Beach  FL  Dirk Androff
1992 Ritch’s Superior of Windsor Locks, Connecticut
 Daytona Beach  FL  Dave Steffen
1993 Bell Corp. of Tampa Florida
 Daytona Beach  FL  Dan Schuck
1994 Converters Unlimited/Vernon’s/TPS of La Grange, NC
 Daytona Beach  FL  Jimmy Powers
1995 Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport/TPS of Columbus, Ohio
 Daytona Beach  FL  Doug Berfeldt
1996 Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS of Bridgewater, Virginia
 Frederick  MD  Dewayne Frizzell
1997 Lighthouse/Worth of Stone Mountain, Georgia
 Daytona Beach  FL  Carl Rose
1998 Team TPS of Windsor Locks, Connecticut
 Daytona Beach  FL  Mike Shenk
1999 R&D Easton of Louisville, Kentucky
 Cocoa  FL  Wendell Rickard
2000 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Worth of San Jose, California
 Orlando  FL  Jeff Hall
2001 Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS of Albertville, MN
 Orlando  FL  Jason Kendrick
2002 Chase/Reese/Rooster’s/Easton of Wilmington, North Carolina
 Orlando  FL  Tim Cocco
2003 Resmondo/Hague/Taylor/Sunbelt of Ohio Orlando, FL
 Orlando  FL  Andy Purcell & Jeff Wallace
2004 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton of San Jose, California
 Orlando  FL  Don DeDonatis, III
2005 Resmondo/Smith/Menosse of Winter Haven, Florida
 Orlando  FL  Scott Striebel
2006 Resmondo/KME Softball of Winter Haven, Florida
 Orlando  FL  Rusty Bumgardner
2007 Resmondo/Specialty Tank of Winter Haven. Florida
 Orlando  FL  Brian Rainwater
2008 Dan Smith/Menossee/Benfield/Combat of San Jose, California
 Orlando  FL  Johnny McCraw
2009 Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Worth of Winter Haven, Florida
 Orlando  FL  Andy Purcell & Dennis Rulli
2010 Resmondo/Specialty Tank/Phone Masters of Winter Haven, FL
 Orlando  FL  Don DeDonatis III
2011 Resmondo-Specialty Tank/Worth  Orlando  FL  Brian Rainwater & Bryson Baker